Bruce Bennett/Getty Images First overall pick Nail Yakupov puts on his Oilers jersey at last month’s NHL draft.

Three first-round NHL draft picks highlight Russia’s 29-player preliminary roster for August’s Canada-Russia Challenge.

Nail Yakupov, taken first overall by the Edmonton Oilers last month, as well as Buffalo Sabres 12th overall pick Mikhail Grigorenko and Tampa Bay Lightning 19th overall selection Andrei Vasilevski, are on the roster.

The four-game under-20 tournament commemorating the 1972 Summit Series starts in Yaroslavl, Russia, on Aug. 8 and 9 and then visits the Metro Centre in Halifax on Aug. 13 and 14.

Yakupov, a centre, has spent the past two seasons with the Sarnia Sting of the Ontario Hockey League, compiling 170 points in 107 games. Grigorenko, also a centre, played for the QMJHL’s Quebec Remparts last season, producing 85 points in 59 games, while Vasilevski, a goaltender, played at Russia’s junior level with Tolpar Ufa.

All three players represented Russia at last year’s IIHF world junior championship.

Also on the roster are four other Canadian Hockey League players: defenceman Artem Sergeev and forward Anton Zlobin of the QMJHL’s Val-d’Or Foreurs; goaltender Andrei Makarov of the Western Hockey League’s Saskatoon Blades; and defenceman Andrey Pedan of the OHL’s Guelph Storm.

The remaining players on the roster spent last season in Russia.

Ticket packages for the Halifax portion of the series are on sale for $86 via hockeycanada.ca.

GOALTENDERS		TEAM			DRAFT
Andrei Makarov		Saskatoon (WHL)		—
Andrei Vasilevski	Tolpar Ufa (MHL)	TB (1, 19)                      
Denis Perevozchikov	Leopard (MHL)		—

DEFENCEMEN		TEAM			DRAFT
Andrey Pedan		Guelph (OHL)		NYI (3, 63)
Mikhail Naumenkov	CSKA (MHL)		—                         
Nikita Nesterov		Tractor	(MHL)		TB (5, 148)
Artem Sergeev		Val-d'Or (QMJHL)	—
Alexei Vasilevski	Tolpar UFA (MHL)	—
Albert Yarullin		Ak Bars (KHL)		—	
Alex Shestopalov	Mytishchi Atlanta (KHL)	—	
Kirill Dyakov		Mammoths Ugra (MHL)	—
Maxim Osipov		Lokomotiv (MHL)		—
Vsevolod Sorokin	MHC Spartak (MHL) 	—

FORWARDS		TEAM			DRAFT
Yaroslov Kosov		Metallurg Mg (KHL)	FLA (5, 124)
Nikolai Prokhorkin	CSKA (KHL)		LA (4, 121)
Nail Yakupov		Sarnia (OHL)		EDM (1,1)
Mikhail Grigorenko	Quebec (QMJHL)		BUF (1, 12)
Anton Zlobin		Val-d'Or (QMJHL)	PIT (6,173)
Anton Slepyshev		Metallurg Nk (KHL)	—
Maxim Shalunov		Tractor			CHI (4, 109)
Alexander Kadeykin	Mytishchi Atlanti (MHL)	—	
Sergei Tverdokhlebov	Mytishchi Atlanta (MHL)	—
Andrey Sigarev		Diesel (VHL)		—
Daniil Romantsev	Lokomotiv (MHL)		—
Kirill Kapustin		Lokomotiv (MHL)		—
Bulat Khammatov		Tolpar Ufa (MHL)	—
Pavel Buchnevich	Almaz Cherepovets (MHL)	—
Sergei Shmelyov		Mytishchi Atlanta (MHL)	—
Artem Fedorov		MHC Chemist (MHL)	—

More from Sports:

blog comments powered by Disqus